ORGANISATIONS WE HAVE SUPPORTED

In 2019, the SSN's founding year and in 2020 so far we have supported many organisations via our events and communication platforms.  We hope you have learnt a lot from these inspiring people and now recognise you are part of a larger commitment to take action for a sustainable future.

If you are interested in being involved with the SSN in 2020 please email info@ssn.org.au

Networking Nights 

Green Heroes

Simone Blom (Southern Cross University)

Carly Wilson (Rubber Jellyfish)

Sponsored by Currumbin RSL and Bendigo Bank (Tugun)

Rob Breuer (Solar Schools)

Sponsored by Currumbin RSL and Bendigo Bank (Tugun)

SSN Journal

Tallebudgera State School, Somerset College, Marsden State High School, St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School, Tinana State School, All Saints Anglican School, St Benedict's Catholic School, Tweed River High School

Erin Merrin, Jo Hetherington, Kalindi Brennan, Toby Osbourne, Chris Pacey, Kylie Moses, Angeline Anthony, Brett Murphy

Meghan Rooney, Sam Booth, Patrick Brabant, Holley Sommerville Knott, Zac Paterson, Kaleb Oakley-Grant, Katura Halleday, Emily Towle, Caroline Fletcher

Green Cauldron Farm, Glowing Green Australia, Solar Schools, City of Gold Coast, Outward Bound Australia, Griffith Centre for Sustainable Business Enterprise, SUEZ, Camps International

Chelsea McLean and Hanna Hervall, Sarah Barnes, William Davy, Patricia Lee

2019 Sustainability Symposium

Tallebudgera State School, Somerset College, All Saints Anglican School, Lindisfarne Anglican School, Banora Point High School, 

Melati Wijsen (Bye Bye Plastic Bags), Holley Sommerville Knott (Tell Someone Who Cares), Molly Steer (Straw No More), Kareem El-Ansary (Australian United Nations Youth Representative, 2019), Larissa Rose (Glowing Green Australia), Trudy Mason (Natura Education), Anna Itkonen (Gecko Environment Council), Paula Nihot, Jasmine Rasmussen, Wild Mob (Silkwood School), Outward Bound Australia, Irrigation Australia, Ediblescapes, Green Heroes, PicPerfect Gold Coast, Patrick Brabant, Fenlan Miller, Sam Morris, Amelia Berner (OzHarvest), Mudjira Village Eatery, Nature Play QLD, 

Supported by City of Gold Coast, Griffith University, Councillor Vorster, Councillor Tozer, Somerset College Parents' and Friends' Association, Australian Association of Environmental Education (QLD Chapter), Gold Coast Catchment Association, Councillor McDonald, Tweed Shire Council, Biome, Earth Tees, Panamuna Project, Caldera Fine Foods, BLOOM, Envirosax, Econovus, Currumbin RSL

School Sustainability Awards

Gecko Environment Council, Tangalooma Island Resort, Regen Australia, City of Gold Coast

Connecting Regional Queensland: Sustainability Summit

St Patrick's College, Hermit Park State School, Ryan Catholic College, Belgian Gardens State School, Burdekin Catholic High School, Ooonooba State School, William Ross State High School, St Benedicts Catholic School

Australian Association of Environmental Education (QLD Chapter), Reef Guardians School Program, Glowing Green Australia

Supported by City of Townsville

Join our mailing list to receive event updates and sustainability education information.

Founding Partners

Glowing Green Enviro Education Logo.jpg
cauldron.webp
AAEE QLD Chapter logo full size.png
ECO-A-V2.png

For more information email us:

info@ssn.org.au

Follow us on: 

The Sustainable Schools Network Limited is a not-for-profit Australian company limited by guarantee.  

NOW AN OFFICIALLY REGISTERED CHARITY.

The Sustainable Schools Network acknowledges Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as the Traditional Custodians of the land and acknowledges and pays respect to their Elders, past, present and emerging.

© 2020 by the Sustainable Schools Network, Ltd.  Website designed by Katie Norman ©

Proudly created with Wix.com